See our calendar under EVENTS tab for a detailed listing

See Faith Development Class Schedule for class registrations and schedules

SAVE THE DATES


UPCOMING

  • 2/26 Choir Rehearsal 7:00 pm-9:00 pm, Sanctuary
  • 2/26 Children’s Ministry Meeting 6:30 pm-8:00 pm, Annex B
  • 2/27 Community Night Dinner 6:00 pm-7:00 pm, Johnson Room
  • 2/27 Chalice Kids 6:30 pm-9:00 pm, Room 15
  • 2/27 Color to Calm with Christine Carmona, 7:00 pm-8:00 pm, Johnson Room
  • 2/27 Future Masculine 7:00 pm-9:00 pm, Annex C
  • 2/27 LOVE Class: Kernels of Character (Class Full) 7:00 pm-8:30 pm, Annex G
  • 2/27 Resilient UU Co-Support Meeting 7-8 pm Annex C. Online meeting available. Contact MikallFoerster@gmail.com
  • 2/28 Walking Conversation Lovers 7:00 am-8:30 am Contact: Jay Alagi jayalagia@gmail.com
  • 2/29 Outdoor Group Hike at Cave Creek Regional Park on the Go John Trail. See the Outdoor Group web page

Sunday 3/1

  • 3/1   Congregational Photo 11 am sharp
  • 3/1   Trio del Fuego concert to kick off stewardship campaign. 2 PM. Free admission with stewardship pledge. See https://www.phoenixuu.org/stewardship/
  • 3/1   7/8 Owl 9 – 12 noon, Annex F; 5-6 Owl 9:15 – 10:45 am Annex F; K-2 Owl 9:15-10:45 am Annex E
  • 3/1   YRUU 10:30 – 11:30 am Annex C
  • 3/1   Book Group 11-12:15 am Annex B mrpetersonaz@cox.net
  • 3/2   Open Arts & Crafts Studio • 9:30 am – Noon, Johnson Room • Jay  602-952-888
  • 3/2   Racial Justice Collaborative 6:30 pm-8:30 pm, Annex B
  • 3/4   Choir Rehearsal 7:00 pm-9:00 pm, Sanctuary
  • 3/4   UU Parenting: Birth to 5 th Grade, 6:30 pm-8:00 pm, Annex B
  • 3/5   Community Night Dinner 6:00 pm-7:00 pm, Johnson Room
  • 3/5   Music Jam with Igor 7-8 pm Sanctuary
  • 3/5 Chalice Kids 6:30 pm-9:00 pm, Room 15
  • 3/5 BLUU 7:00 pm-8:00 pm, Room 22
  • 3/5 LOVE Class: Kernels of Character (Class Full) 7:00 pm-8:30 pm,
    Annex G
  • 3/5 POCI Meeting 7:00 pm-9:00 pm, Annex C
  • 3/6 Walking Conversation Lovers 7:00 am-8:30 am Contact: Jay
    Alagia Email: jayalagia@gmail.com

Regular Activity Group Events

Details: https://www.phoenixuu.org/creativity-movement-and-stillness/

  • Advanced Level Meditation Saturdays 10 am – 12 pm in Annex B jayalagia@gmail.com
  • Book Group Sundays 10:45 – Noon (between 2 services) or 9 am – 10:15 am (if 1 service)
  • Choir Practice  – Rehearses every Wednesday, 7-9 pm. Contact Benjie Messer, Music Director
  • Color to Calm Fourth Thursday of the month, 7 – 8:30 pm in the Johnson Room
  • Drummunity Every other Monday, check the Event Calendar for dates
  • Open Arts and Crafts Studio Monday mornings, 9:30 am – noon jayalagia@gmail.com
  • Outdoor Group Hiking on 2nd and 4th Saturdays of each month, Oct. – April
  • Poetry Writer’s Workshop First and Third Mondays 1 – 3 pm in Annex B romo19@q.com
  • Poetry Coffeehouse Second Sunday of each month at 11 am in Annex H. Tish G. at (602) 544-8330
  • Radically Inclusive Yoga Movement Class Tuesdays 9 – 10 am
  • Spanish Discussion Group Wednesdays at 7 pm, Annex C
  • Spirituality of Ageing 2nd Tuesday of each month 2:45 to 4:15 pm Annex B  jwilber2001@yahoo.com
  • Traveling 2nd Fridays 2nd Friday of each month, Jan. to May, 7-8 pm
  • Walking Conversation/Poetry Lovers Most Friday’s, 7 am jayalagia@gmail.com

To add calendar events & reserve a room contact uucpcalendarwiz@gmail.com or enter your event online at https://www.phoenixuu.org/reserve-a-room-at-uucp/

Contact webmaster@phoenixuu.org to update this page.

To add events to our weekly newsletter, the Compass, contact announcements@phoenixuu.org